Terms of Service

PRIVACY POLICY  

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Statement of Privacy applies to www.theunderlyinganswers.com and The Underlying Answers and governs data collection and usage. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, unless otherwise noted, all references to The Underlying Answers include www.theunderlyinganswers.com and TUA. The TUA website is a Health and wellness website and membership site. By using the TUA website, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.  

Collection of your Personal Information  

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, TUA may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:  

 - First and Last Name  

 - Mailing Address  

 - E-mail Address  

 - Phone Number  

 - Profile pictures  

If you purchase TUA’s products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.  

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through TUA’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.  

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on our Site. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future.  

Use of your Personal Information  

TUA collects and uses your personal information to operate its website(s) and deliver the services you have requested.  

TUA may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from TUA and its affiliates.  

Sharing Information with Third Parties  

TUA does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties.  

TUA may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the third party. TUA may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to TUA, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.  

TUA may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on TUA or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of TUA; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of TUA, or the public.  

Opt-Out of Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties  

In connection with any personal information we may disclose to a third party for a business purpose, you have the right to know:  

• The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.  

You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information. If you exercise your right to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, we will refrain from disclosing your personal information, unless you subsequently provide express authorization for the disclosure of your personal information. To opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, visit this Web page _________________.  

Tracking User Behavior  

TUA may keep track of the websites and pages our users visit within TUA, in order to determine what TUA services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising within TUA to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.  

Automatically Collected Information  

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by TUA. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the TUA website.  

Use of Cookies  

The TUA website may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.  

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize TUA pages, or register with TUA site or services, a cookie helps TUA to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same TUA website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the TUA features that you customized.  

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the TUA services or websites you visit.  

Links  

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.  

Security of your Personal Information  

TUA secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. TUA uses the following methods for this purpose:  

 - SSL Protocol  

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.  

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed.  

Right to Deletion  

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:  

• Delete your personal information from our records; and  

• Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.  

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:  

• Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;  

• Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;  

• Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;  

• Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;  

• Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;  

• Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;  

• Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;  

• Comply with an existing legal obligation; or  

• Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.  

Children Under Thirteen  

TUA does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.  

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe from Third Party Communications  

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third-party partners of TUA by contacting us here:  

– Web page: _________________  

– Email: cindy@theunderlyinanswers.com  

– Phone: _________________  

E-mail Communications  

From time to time, TUA may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication.  

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from TUA, you may opt out of such communications by cindy@theunderlyinganswers.com.  

External Data Storage Sites  

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.  

Changes to this Statement  

TUA reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy.  

Contact Information  

TUA welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that TUA has not adhered to this Statement, please contact TUA at:  

The Underlying Answers  

2814 Yacht Way  

Oxnard, California 93035  

Email Address:  

cindy@theunderlyinganswers.com   

_________________  

Effective as of December 27, 2020  

MEMBERSHIP AGREEMENT 

This Membership Agreement (the Agreement) is effective December 27, 2020 by and between the The Underlying Answers, hereinafter referred to as Community, accessed via www.theunderlyinganswers.com with a business address of 2814 Yacht Way, Simi Valley, California 93035, and all current and future members of The Underlying Answers hereinafter referred to as “Member”.  

By accessing, browsing or using the www.theunderlyinganswers.com website or by selecting I Accept during the membership registration, you represent that you have read, understand and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Membership Agreement hereinafter referred to as Agreement.  

1. Nature of the Service  

The Community is a social network facilitating the exchange of personal information between people. This socialization shall include reading the profile pages of other members and possibly even contacting them. The Community provides to its members benefits such as but not exclusive to: Members will receive access to live educational webinars, book club webinars, a community forum, monthly guest speakers, educational materials, previously recorded webinars, and course curriculum (depending on the membership level). Services are provided to assist individuals in making informed decisions that benefit their healing process. The Community works like an online community of internet users.  

2. User Registration and Information  

Member shall fill in the correct information requested in the User Registration form on the site. Member shall be required to promptly update the User Information on the site. Member shall select a username and password during the User Registration process. Member shall be responsible for: a) all use of the Site made by the Members username and password, and b) maintaining the confidentiality of the Members username and password.  

3. Content  

The Content includes messages and other materials posted to forums, groups, or other locations on the Site by the members of the Community. Member of the Community is deemed to grant the Community the nonexclusive right to post, display, copy, and modify the Content in connection with the operation of the Site and the Communitys business. Further, the Member is deemed to grant the Community the nonexclusive right to post, display, copy, and sell the Content within the limitations set by the Member during the online publishing process. Member is also deemed to authorize the Community to disclose his/her personal data when the Member includes such personal data in the content.  

4. Release  

If the Member has a dispute with one or more other Members, the Member shall release the Community (and its officers, directors, agents, subsidiaries, joint ventures and employees) from claims, demands and damages (actual and consequential) of every kind and nature, known and unknown, arising out of or in any way connected with such disputes.  

5. Privacy  

Community shall not sell or rent Members personal information to third parties without Members explicit consent. Community shall store and process Members information on computers located in the United States that are protected by physical as well as technological security devices. However, the Community shall be permitted to access and modify Members information.  

6. Indemnity  

Member shall indemnify and hold the Community (and its officers, directors, agents, subsidiaries, joint ventures and employees) harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of Members breach of this Agreement, or Members violation of any law or the rights of a third party.  

7. No Agency  

No agency, partnership, joint venture, employee-employer or franchiser-franchisee relationship is intended or created by this Agreement.  

8. Terminating Membership  

Member shall choose to retire or delete the published content from the Community site and it shall be no longer available or visible to other visitors. Terms regarding the status of the uploaded content shall remain applicable when the Member chooses to terminate the membership. Contents posted to the site, other than the published content, shall not be deleted or retired as a result of the Members termination.  

9. Governing Law  

This Agreement shall be construed under and governed in accordance with the laws of the California.  

10. Arbitration.  

Any dispute arising under this contract shall be resolved under the commercial arbitration rules of the American Arbitration Association.  

11. Limitation of Liability  

Member shall not hold Community responsible for other user Members content, actions or inactions.  

12. Cancellation and Refund Policy

Member has the right to change, cancel, or pause your membership at any time by logging into the membership account, and under the settings tab, choose pause, cancel, or change plans. You can also email cindy@theunderlyinganswers to request your membership be cancelled. Emailing is not an available option for changing plans or pausing your account. Refunds are not provided.

The Underlying Answers  

www.theunderlyinganswers.com  

Effective December 27, 2020  

Share This